AKA: Cassius Clay

MGM / UA   (1970) / Region 1
Review
Wishlist
AKA: Cassius Clay Movie
AdultDVDEmpire Unlimited image
Sign In to hide.

DVD
Free Shipping
Orders of $25.00 or more will be shipped our Standard Shipping option and the shipping is completely FREE. Learn more

Buy DVD
Unavailable

Sell

Sell Your Copy Sell Yours

The Man. The Fighter. The Legend.

AKA: Cassius Clay presents a fascinating look at the incredible life and achievements of one of the most courageous, outspoken and charismatic figures of boxing: Muhammad Ali. Born Cassius Clay in 1942, Ali soon rose to become a renowned athlete, an articulate author and a compelling political leader. Audacious, ambitious and totally fearless, Ali became a symbol of pride, a legend of hope and one of the most extraordinary cultural icons of the 20th century.

AKA: Cassius Clay charts the voyage of a man who grabbed Olympic gold at the age of 18, captured the World Heavyweight title at 21, and ultimately came to power as one of the most ful leaders of the American civil rights movement. Featuring clips from his most celebrated fights with Archie Moore and Sonny Liston, rare interviews with his trainer Cus D'Amato, and extraordinary footage of Ali during his alliance with Malcolm X.

Details

  • Length
  • Rating PG
  • Released:
  • Added Dec 03 2001
  • Production Year 1970
  • Empire SKU 43629
  • UPC Code 027616876294
  • Studio  MGM / UA
  • Packaging Keep
  • Number of Discs 1
  • Disc SS-SL

Features

Original Theatrical Trailer

Audio/Video

  • Audio
    English Dolby Digital Mono
  • Video
    Standard 1.33:1 Color

Cast

Production

  • William Clayton

Director


Rate "AKA: Cassius Clay"

Film


Features


Audio


Video


Alias (Please choose an alias)


Email Address:


One Line Summary of Review:


Review (maximum of 1,000 words, no HTML tags)

All submitted comments become the sole property of DVD Empire. DVD Empire reserves the right to not post this comment for any reason. Submit Rating

Reviews for "AKA: Cassius Clay"